Sunpower Ltd

More
28 Dec 2018 22:33 - 28 Dec 2018 22:34 #24606 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Sunpower Ltd
Sunpower announced it has gotten a share buyback mandate today. I expect that Sunpower will start buying back shares probably next week, otherwise it will be ridiculed as wasting time and effort & money to organise a Special General Meeting today to obtain the mandate. There is a small window (over the next 4 weeks) for Sunpower to buy back shares before a 1-month blackout period ahead of its FY18 results announcements.
Last edit: 28 Dec 2018 22:34 by BNN.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Jan 2019 21:07 #24608 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic Sunpower Ltd
Yes!
Sunpower's very first share buyback took place today:
183,000 shares at 31-31.5 cents.


infopub.sgx.com/Apps?A=COW_CorpAnnouncem...b7c#.NextInsight.net

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 Jan 2019 18:51 - 10 Jan 2019 18:52 #24621 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Sunpower Ltd
No buyback yesterday &, likely, today. Because the stock price at 38-39 cents is out of reach of the share buyback scheme, under SGX rules.

The rule is :

Companies buying back shares via on-market acquisitions must not pay more than 105% of the average closing market price of the security over the last 5 consecutive active trading days in the security.

What it means: For Sunpower, If its share price can keep to at least 38-c level for another 3 days, Sunpower will be able to come out and buy.
Last edit: 10 Jan 2019 18:52 by pine.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 16:17 #24632 by walterlim
The following user(s) said Thank You: pine

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 18:24 #24635 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Sunpower Ltd
As I had estimated, the 5-day average has climbed and, not surprisingly, Sunpower came out again to buyback shares. Just 80,000 shares at 37.5 cents. Hope it turns more aggressive from here on.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 Jan 2019 20:55 #24637 by walterlim
Replied by walterlim on topic Sunpower Ltd
Also, volume has picked up.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.8700.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.2800.005
Best World1.7900.030
Broadway Ind0.118-
China Sunsine0.405-
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.635-0.015
Fortress Minerals0.330-
Geo Energy Res0.360-0.015
Golden Energy0.7850.005
GSS Energy0.0480.002
InnoTek0.455-0.015
ISDN Holdings0.4150.010
ISOTeam0.090-0.010
IX Biopharma0.1270.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0820.004
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.056-
Medtecs Intl0.139-0.001
Meta Health0.025-
Nordic Group0.475-0.005
Oxley Holdings0.1500.001
REX International0.2400.005
Riverstone0.6400.005
Sinostar PEC0.1850.015
Southern Alliance Mining0.380-
Straco Corp.0.400-0.005
Sunpower Group0.2850.025
The Trendlines0.0930.005
Totm Technologies0.103-0.002
UG Healthcare0.194-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8350.005
Wilmar Intl4.120-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.410-0.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 863 guests and no members online