analysts mon7.17 
The information below is extracted from analyst reports. The target prices are set by analysts with, typically, a 12-month time frame in mind. No, they are not cast in stone: You can expect them to be revised as new business developments materialise. 

LionelLim8.16Shared by Lionel Lim, remisier.
(
Please contact me at 65 90400848 or email me at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to open a trading account. Account opening is free)

 

Counter Date Broking House Last Done Price Target Price Buy Sell Hold Valuation Methodology
DBS Group 11 Aug  Phillip Securities $20.60 $21.00 Accumulate GGM
Netlink NBN Trust 11 Aug UOB Kayhian $0.97 $1.08 Buy DCF
Capitaland 11 Aug RHB $2.74 $3.75 Buy RNAV
OCBC 11 Aug RHB $8.72 $8.70 Neutral P/NBV
Starhub 10 Aug RHB $1.21 $1.30 Neutral DCF
Venture Corp 10 Aug Maybank Kim Eng $18.84 $18.46 Hold ROE-g/COE-g
Keppel Corp 10 Aug CGS CIMB $5.40 $6.46 Add SOP
Genting Singapore 7 Aug CGS CIMB $0.71 $0.73 Add EV/EBITDA
ST Engineering 7 Aug CGS CIMB $3.23 $3.46 Add P/E, DCF
CSE Global 7 Aug RHB $0.54 $0.60 Buy P/E
Wilmar 7 Aug RHB $4.79 $5.45 Buy SOP
ARA US Hospitality Trust 6 Aug UOB Kayhian US$0.36 US$0.34 Hold DDM
Comfortdelgro 6 Aug RHB $1.39 $1.65 Buy DCF
Koufu 5 Aug Phillip Securities $0.67 $0.80 Buy P/E
Venture Corp 5 Aug RHB $15.10 $18.14 Under Review P/E
AEM 4 Aug CGS CIMB $3.66 $4.63 Add GGM
Far East Hospitality 4 Aug OCBC $0.49 $0.51 Hold  
CDL H Trust 4 Aug OCBC $0.945 $0.92 Hold  
Sheng Siong  4 Aug OCBC $1.69 $1.85 Hold  
Manulife US Reit 3 Aug Maybank Kim Eng US$0.77 US$1.15 Buy DDM
SIA 3 Aug UOB Kayhian $3.42 $3.64 Hold P/BV
Keppel Corp 3 Aug UOB Kayhian $5.40 $7.10 Buy SOTP
Japfa 3 Aug UOB Kayhian $0.66 $0.98 Buy SOTP
Hi P 2 Aug Maybank Kim Eng $1.28 $1.23 Hold ROE-g/COE-g

 

  Previous compilation: TARGET PRICES (June-July 2020)


Comments  

+1 #13 SCT 2019-07-09 12:17
It would be useful if % of potential upside / downside is appended besides target price.
Quote
+1 #12 Kingsley Lucas Lim 2018-08-22 09:34
I have come to a point in my investing life where analyst ratings, reports can be quite meaningless to the investor who wants to produce alpha in his portfolio.

In any case, thank you for the efforts!

Kingsley
www.theholyfinancier.com
Quote
+1 #11 Alvinthegreatwhatthe 2018-03-24 11:16
Does this take into account corrections and fears?
Quote
+1 #10 Rubber 2015-11-12 23:09
Riverstone will move forward to sin2.60 before bonus exdata.
Quote
+7 #9 apini21 2015-07-16 15:37
How about using EV/EBIT to decide the point of entry. My criteria is less than 8 ,net cash , DY>4 . Silverlake , HLS and valuetronics are my picks
Quote
-8 #8 Dawn 2015-06-06 10:27
PeterLimPeter: How accurate are your calls? I would like to invest with you if it's more accurate than analysts. :lol:
Quote
+6 #7 petertlimpeter 2015-06-05 12:35
Most analyst call are off target by thousand km. Please don't listen to these people who go by data which are history from market point of view.
Quote
+2 #6 youngtay 2015-05-17 20:02
Congratulation for the new web page, it is very structured and informative. YOUNGtay
Quote
+1 #5 Richard-Ng 2014-06-06 10:12
I think the date for "Midas" and "Venture" is wrong, should be 5th June (and not 5th May) right? ;-)
Quote
0 #4 Kit Whye 2012-11-10 12:19
Using SOTP or RNAV to set target price means looking at its assets rather than earnings. Using PE will be a better gauge for companies like SembMarine where there is not much fixed assets used to generate revenue. So, if you look at analysts using PE, the target price is still on the high side because either the EPS is on the upper range, or the PE used is on the high side or both. As for me, I used a more conservative PE and EPS. If SembMarine EPS come in at 25 cents this year, and using a PE of 12x, then its target price should be 3.00. But if it maintain its 20 cents dividend despite poor results, its dividend yield at target price of 3.00 is 6.7%. If most STI component dividend yield is currently at 4%, then SembMarine target is likely to be at 5.00. Hence there is a range of 3.00 to 5.00 where target price could be set. So, I will buy somewhere in between, ie 4.00 or lower
Quote

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.200-0.020
AusGroup0.023-
Avi-Tech Electronics0.455-0.010
Best World Int.1.360-
CEI0.915-
China Sunsine0.315-
CNMC GoldMine0.335-0.025
CSE Global0.520-0.005
Food Empire0.560-
Golden Energy0.1590.004
GSS Energy0.0630.001
ISDN Holdings0.4000.005
ISOTeam0.139-0.002
IX Biopharma0.285-0.005
JB Foods0.5700.005
KSH Holdings0.335-0.005
Medtecs Intl0.9750.005
Moya Asia0.070-
Nordic Group0.220-
Oxley Holdings0.210-0.005
Procurri0.3100.010
REX International0.183-0.001
Riverstone4.570-0.120
Roxy-Pacific0.325-
Sing Holdings0.365-0.005
SingMedical0.260-
Straco Corp.0.495-
Sunningdale Tech1.130-0.050
Sunpower Group0.520-0.010
The Trendlines0.1120.004
Tiong Seng0.160-
Uni-Asia Group0.470-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.965-0.005

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1431 guests and 2 members online

  • fcjjchew