Your health is your wealth

More
25 Mar 2016 13:18 - 25 Mar 2016 13:20 #22939 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth


When we think of clogged arteries, we tend to vilify hamburgers, french fries, and other high-fat indulgence foods.

But these fatty foods have a quiet accomplice: sugar. Or rather, the immune cells that over-indulge on it.

Researchers from Stanford University have found that immune cells lurking in plaque buildups in arteries tend to over-consume sugar. When they do, they produce an over-zealous inflammatory response, which likely contributes to coronary artery disease (CAD) - a condition in which constricted arteries restrict or block blood-flow around the heart, leading to heart attacks, heart failure and death.

The disease affects about 16 million (pdf) Americans annually. Their research was published (paywall) Monday (Feb. 29) in the Journal of Experimental Medicine.

Read more >>
-- Even some immune cells can’t resist sugar - and it makes them hyperactive
Last edit: 25 Mar 2016 13:20 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Apr 2016 21:14 - 05 Apr 2016 21:18 #22960 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth
Cheers to good health!

Carbonated Soft Drinks Consumption Falls to 30-Year Low In The U.S.

Diet Coke, Diet Pepsi especially hit.



The industry has found itself out of favor as consumers seek beverage alternatives to soda that they deem healthier, notably juices and flavored waters. Those alternatives don’t contain as many calories as soda, and also don’t include ingredients like the sweetener aspartame, which has fallen out of favor in recent years.
Last edit: 05 Apr 2016 21:18 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 Apr 2016 17:58 - 11 Apr 2016 18:01 #22975 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth
Can you imagine yourself putting 25 teaspoons of sugar into one drink?
Starbucks has one such drink.

KFC has a mocha drink into which it adds 15 teaspoons of sugar.

Click to enlarge and find out more from Straits Times' report:


Table: The top 20 hot drinks with the most sugar on Action on Sugar's list
Last edit: 11 Apr 2016 18:01 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
29 Apr 2016 21:17 - 29 Apr 2016 21:19 #23001 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth


Explosion in childhood obesity in China ‘worst ever’, expert says of new study findings

“Computer games themselves are not the issue,” adds Perk. “The problem is that kids sit there with a two-litre bottle of fizzy drink. To burn those calories they would need to walk 46 kilometres but they don’t.”
Last edit: 29 Apr 2016 21:19 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
15 May 2016 21:18 #23027 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth
I was wrong - we should be feasting on FAT, says The Fast Diet author DR MICHAEL MOSLEY

Read more: www.dailymail.co.uk/femail/article-26950...Y.html#ixzz48jKLyjwz


Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
24 May 2016 01:08 #23042 by min1xyz
Replied by min1xyz on topic Your health is your wealth
The sugar conspiracy

Long, profound article from The Guardian.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.3400.050
Avi-Tech Electronics0.315-0.005
Broadway Ind0.184-
China Sunsine0.445-
DISA0.004-
Food Empire0.535-
Fortress Minerals0.4500.025
Geo Energy Res0.4200.005
Golden Energy0.7500.010
GSS Energy0.059-0.003
InnoTek0.540-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.5500.005
ISOTeam0.108-
IX Biopharma0.1720.001
Jiutian Chemical0.1070.001
KSH Holdings0.3550.005
Leader Env0.059-0.001
Medtecs Intl0.1860.001
Meta Health0.038-
Moya Asia0.056-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.010
Oxley Holdings0.174-
REX International0.295-
Riverstone0.7250.005
Sinostar PEC0.215-0.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.6800.060
Straco Corp.0.420-
Sunpower Group0.400-
The Trendlines0.103-
Totm Technologies0.1440.002
UG Healthcare0.225-
Uni-Asia Group1.0300.020
Wilmar Intl4.1600.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.9200.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 386 guests and no members online