350 2chen qiuhaiCEO Chen Qiuhai bought $7.46 million worth of shares in Yamada this month. NextInsight file photo.This month (Sept 2015), Chen Qiuhai (photo), the chairman and CEO of Yamada Green Resources, boosted his stake in the company. He: 

* Subscribed for 97,968,359 rights shares @ 7 cents each. That cost him S$6,857,785.

The exercise price of 7 cents is the equivalent of 2.0 PE.


* Bought 7,150,000 shares in the open market at an average of 8.38 cents a share. That cost him S$599,320.

As a result, Mr Chen owns 301,055,077 shares of Yamada Green Resources now, or a 37.12% stake, as of 22 Sept 2015.

 

A new substantial shareholder of Yamada Green Resources has emerged -- Gilbert Ee (photo).

Following the rights issue of Yamada, Mr Ee raised his stake from 5,907,100 shares (1.1% stake in the company) to 65,938,500 shares (8.18% stake).

Mr Ee is the CEO of GSH Corporation, whose executive chairman is Sam Goi.  

The latter is a substantial shareholder of Yamada too with a deemed interest of 7.8%, arising from his 90% interest in Hydrex which dierctly owns the 7.8% stake. (The other 10% of Hydrex is owned by Koh Boon Hwee).


In FY2015 (ended June 2015), Yamada earned RMB503.9 m in revenue. The contributors were:

* Sale of self-cultivated shiitake mushrooms: RMB240.9 million
* Sale of moso bamboo trees and bamboo shoots: RMB74.4 million
* Sale of processed food products: RMB188.6 million

Overall gross profit margin: 24.3% 
Net profit: RMB86.2 million (down 15.9% y-o-y).


See Yamada's press release here.

You may also be interested in:


Comments  

#1 yada 2015-09-23 16:55
First time in a long time, we see a S-chip CEO really spending money to buy his stock! There is a sexy story that will unfold for shareholders?

You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings2.3700.020
Best World2.470-0.010
Boustead Singapore0.950-
Broadway Ind0.1300.001
China Aviation Oil (S)0.9200.015
China Sunsine0.410-
ComfortDelGro1.4600.010
Delfi Limited0.900-
Food Empire1.3300.010
Fortress Minerals0.315-
Geo Energy Res0.310-0.005
Hong Leong Finance2.480-
Hongkong Land (USD)2.8600.040
InnoTek0.530-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.300-0.005
ISOTeam0.0430.004
IX Biopharma0.045-0.003
KSH Holdings0.245-0.005
Leader Env0.0500.002
Ley Choon0.0440.001
Marco Polo Marine0.0720.001
Mermaid Maritime0.1430.001
Nordic Group0.315-0.010
Oxley Holdings0.088-
REX International0.137-
Riverstone0.795-0.010
Southern Alliance Mining0.445-0.005
Straco Corp.0.485-
Sunpower Group0.210-
The Trendlines0.069-
Totm Technologies0.022-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8250.005
Wilmar Intl3.4100.040
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.760-0.020
 

We have 2698 guests and no members online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News