MERMAID MARITIME

More
23 Feb 2010 10:00 - 21 Mar 2022 18:29 #3110 by Pharoah88
MERMAID MARITIME was created by Pharoah88
Instead of the usual AGM, MERMAID invites shareholders to SUNTEC on Saturday, 27th February 2010 for a FORUM. Level 3 Room 314 09:30 - 11:00 AGENDA To discuss MERMAID matters on an informal basis. :laugh:
Last edit: 21 Mar 2022 18:29 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
23 Feb 2010 15:13 #3114 by Joes
Mermaid is a stock that is part of star fund manager\'s portfolio. Tan Teng Boo was featured in nextinsight article a few months ago ....... check it out: www.nextinsight.net/content/view/1686/79/

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
05 Jun 2010 04:41 #3945 by Dongdaemun
cimb today: Mermaid Maritime announced that its subsidiary has secured a contract from Chevron Indonesia Company to provide drilling and related services for offshore oil and gas fields in Indonesia. The contract is expected to last 9 months and has a potential value of US$24.5m. However we have already factored in this win in our earnings forecast. Maintain Trading Sell with a target price of S$0.73.
trading sell at 73 cents? stock now only 51.5 cents.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
11 Sep 2013 23:40 #16123 by Joes
Valid acceptances of only 64.7% were received for the rights issue. At that time, the stock price was at 28 cents, which is the same as the exercise price of the rights. In that circumstances, shareholders would rather not subscribe.

Now the share price has hit 30 cents. Could it be that the stock price was pressed down so that some people could mop up excess rights shares??? Buy at 28, sell at .....30? above 30?


just a offbeat theory

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Dec 2014 15:55 - 02 Dec 2014 15:56 #21377 by min1xyz
CEO Chalermchai Mahagitsiri (right) and team met the media @ Suntec this morning. Look out for our report ....

Last edit: 02 Dec 2014 15:56 by min1xyz.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
21 Mar 2022 18:27 #25950 by Val
Replied by Val on topic MERMAID
Oil and gas exploration and production (E&P) companies are among the first to rally in a commodity bull cycle. SG-listed E&P players like Rex International (REXI SP) and RH PetroGas (RHP SP) have surged by between 30% and 85% over the past month.

Meanwhile, downstream companies like Sembcorp Marine (shipyard) and Mermaid Maritime (offshore support vessels and subsea services) are only starting to react to the higher oil prices. With oil prices back at where they were trading during the good all days, lagging oil companies should start to follow their upstream peers.  -- KGI.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.380-0.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.295-0.005
Broadway Ind0.153-0.001
China Sunsine0.475-0.005
DISA0.0040.001
Food Empire0.5550.005
Fortress Minerals0.3750.025
Geo Energy Res0.410-0.020
Golden Energy0.5400.010
GSS Energy0.056-
InnoTek0.435-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.505-0.010
ISOTeam0.105-
IX Biopharma0.169-
Jiutian Chemical0.094-0.002
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.061-
Medtecs Intl0.186-0.002
Meta Health0.029-
Moya Asia0.062-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.005
Oxley Holdings0.184-0.002
REX International0.245-0.005
Riverstone0.755-0.050
Sinostar PEC0.220-
Southern Alliance Mining0.6700.030
Straco Corp.0.390-
Sunpower Group0.3850.010
The Trendlines0.0960.002
Totm Technologies0.124-0.002
UG Healthcare0.210-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.080-
Wilmar Intl4.180-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.960-0.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1260 guests and no members online