2022 picks

More
06 Feb 2022 19:22 #25926 by Joes
2022 picks was created by Joes
Ahead of FY2021 results season, I pick the following as having substantial upside becos their results will be strong: 

1. REX -- oil price up, expanded production capacity.
2. Geo Energy -- coal price up, and futures are very strong. Hope FY21 final dividend will be amazing
3. Jiutian Chemical -- selling prices have been strong, margins on the uptrend as raw material input cost has not kept up.
DYOR

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Feb 2022 21:15 #25930 by Kapitan
Replied by Kapitan on topic 2022 picks
Rex is the No.1 play on oil price boom, now that oil price has breached US$90 a barrel. Rex will have great improvement in operating margins.Oil is not going to get cheap anytime soon. The big picture is there has been underinvestment in the sector, especially exploration. Every greenie has thrown his weight to cause a downgrade in oil investment  in favour of cleaner energy.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 Mar 2022 20:26 #25939 by pine
Replied by pine on topic 2022 picks
Starburst: Acceptance rate for takeover offer has crossed 90% threshold. Compulsory acquisition will take out the remaining sharehodlers.

Starburst will become a 100% owned subsidiary, which will push up Nordic's EPS, dividend yield, etc. 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
21 Mar 2022 08:50 #25949 by pine
Replied by pine on topic 2022 picks
Iron ore in 2021 was a roller coaster with high highs and then a plunge because China cut back on its demand. We are well into 2022 and iron ore prices are gaining steam! From US$85/t in Nov 2021 to US$140 / t currently.

Fortress Minerals & Southern Alliance Minerals are the iron ore plays on SGX. 

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
27 Mar 2022 21:01 - 27 Mar 2022 21:02 #25961 by BNN
Replied by BNN on topic 2022 picks
Nordic is making good margins & profits serving the oil majors and semicon big boys with facilities in Singapore.

Good ol fashion maintenance work brings in the $ like clockwork, year in year out with positive cashflow that pays our dividends.

This Buffet-type of stock will do much better in terms of price action if analysts will cover it. With S$25-30 million++ net profit this year & going forward, Nordic will win investors over.

 
Last edit: 27 Mar 2022 21:02 by BNN.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
24 Apr 2022 09:14 #25970 by Joes
Replied by Joes on topic 2022 picks
REX statement on SGX website:

links.sgx.com/FileOpen/20220422_RIH_Anno...cement&FileID=713427

In early March 2022, Brent crude oil prices soared past US$130 a barrel for the first time since July 2008, on the outbreak of the Russia-Ukraine conflict. The bulk of the world’s transportation modes remain powered by fossil fuels and the transition to renewables will take some time. Underinvestment in fossil fuel production in recent years in light of the global push toward clean energy, sanctions of Russian oil by the US and the European Union, as well as recent Covid-19 shutdowns in China will contribute to the continuing volatility of oil prices. The Company believes that Brent oil prices will likely be higher than in 2021.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.380-0.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.295-0.005
Broadway Ind0.153-0.001
China Sunsine0.475-0.005
DISA0.0040.001
Food Empire0.5550.005
Fortress Minerals0.3750.025
Geo Energy Res0.410-0.020
Golden Energy0.5400.010
GSS Energy0.056-
InnoTek0.435-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.505-0.010
ISOTeam0.105-
IX Biopharma0.169-
Jiutian Chemical0.094-0.002
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.061-
Medtecs Intl0.186-0.002
Meta Health0.029-
Moya Asia0.062-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.005
Oxley Holdings0.184-0.002
REX International0.245-0.005
Riverstone0.755-0.050
Sinostar PEC0.220-
Southern Alliance Mining0.6700.030
Straco Corp.0.390-
Sunpower Group0.3850.010
The Trendlines0.0960.002
Totm Technologies0.124-0.002
UG Healthcare0.210-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.080-
Wilmar Intl4.180-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.960-0.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2837 guests and no members online