Buy ComfortDelgro for return to normalcy?

More
10 Apr 2020 11:21 - 10 Apr 2020 15:59 #25304 by Kapitan
1. ComfortDelgro has lost 36% in value YTD, from $2.36 share price to $1.50.

In market cap terms, CDG went from $5.1 billion to $3.3 billion.

So, it has lost nearly $2 billion in market value, reflecting the fact that people have cut back on rides in taxis, buses and trains.



2. CDG has operations not just in SG but also UK and Australia. All have stay-at-home situations. These are not forever. The streets that are now empty will not stay empty.
It's too much to expect complete normalcy anytime soon but people will travel more freely.

3. As taxi & public transport picks up pace again, CDG's revenue will recover, its taxi rental rebates will end. And these developments will be reflected in the stock. Investor psychology can turn fast. Just my 2 cents.
Attachments:
Last edit: 10 Apr 2020 15:59 by Kapitan.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
28 Apr 2020 14:51 #25320 by Kapitan
Comfort DelGro is proceeding with 5.29 cent final dividend.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
18 May 2020 09:19 #25340 by Garak
Maybank re-initiated coverage of ComfortDelgro with $1.99 target price.
The following user(s) said Thank You: josephyeo

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
20 May 2020 19:29 #25343 by josephyeo
To date 2 recommendations :

1. Maybank Kim Eng on 18 May. Buy recommendation. Target $1.99
2. Uob KayHian today. Buy recommendation. Target $1.82

For info only. Vested

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
22 May 2020 19:15 - 22 May 2020 19:18 #25345 by josephyeo
ComfortDelGro: General Announcement :: COVID-19 Business Updates
Last edit: 22 May 2020 19:18 by josephyeo.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
02 Jun 2020 08:43 #25353 by Garak
good news: New substantial shareholder Pyrford International emerges at ComfortDelGro

www.theedgesingapore.com/news/company-ne...merges-comfortdelgro

Pyrford specializes in global asset management. Since being established in 1987, our goal has been to provide consistent long-term returns and highly personal service to clients around the globe, including institutional and high-net-worth investors.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.380-0.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.295-0.005
Broadway Ind0.153-0.001
China Sunsine0.475-0.005
DISA0.0040.001
Food Empire0.5550.005
Fortress Minerals0.3750.025
Geo Energy Res0.410-0.020
Golden Energy0.5400.010
GSS Energy0.056-
InnoTek0.435-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.505-0.010
ISOTeam0.105-
IX Biopharma0.169-
Jiutian Chemical0.094-0.002
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.061-
Medtecs Intl0.186-0.002
Meta Health0.029-
Moya Asia0.062-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.005
Oxley Holdings0.184-0.002
REX International0.245-0.005
Riverstone0.755-0.050
Sinostar PEC0.220-
Southern Alliance Mining0.6700.030
Straco Corp.0.390-
Sunpower Group0.3850.010
The Trendlines0.0960.002
Totm Technologies0.124-0.002
UG Healthcare0.210-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.080-
Wilmar Intl4.180-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.960-0.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 562 guests and no members online