Stock prices have been falling for a few weeks straight, which makes you wonder if there are those that have been indiscriminately sold.

We screened for Singapore-listed stocks that have fallen at least 10% in the past 4 weeks -- but have at least 2 redeeming features:
• Their trailing dividend yields are at least 3% and
• They are trading at book values lower than 1X.
Here's the list (from SGX.com stock screener): 

 

Stock

Mkt Cap ($M)

P/E

Yield (%)

4-wk %Pr. Chg.

Price/Book Value

Cromwell Reit SGD

1124.78

11.39

8.48

-13.04

0.94

 

Figtree

13.66

 

5.26

-15.56

0.61

 

FSL Trust

115.75

 

70.38

-12

0.88

 

Geo Energy Res

683.58

2.75

21.65

-16.38

0.89

 

Global Testing

42.95

3.31

16.26

-20.65

0.86

 

Golden Agri-Res

3501.92

5.27

5.84

-22.54

0.36

 

HG Metal

48.33

3.9

10.81

-15.91

0.24

 

Hosen

18.19

7.54

3.57

-11.11

0.65

 

InnoTek

125.80

10.28

3.92

-15.7

0.73

 

Natural Cool

7.51

 

4.67

-28.57

0.42

 

Penguin Intl

133.20

10.51

3.72

-11.68

0.74

 

Spindex Ind

118.826

5.79

4.37

-12.71

0.81

 

Wong Fong Ind

39.95

12.01

4.71

-10.53

0.69

 

Yanlord Land

2101.86

3.81

6.3

-10.74

0.34

 

Source: SGX (19 June 2022)

There are respectable names in the list such as Golden Agri-Resources, Penguin International and Yanlord Land. Why their stocks are down is anyone's guess but the broader market has been very weak.

Particularly from a price-to-book value perspective, many are trading at very cheap levels. 

Example: Global Testing (0.86 P/B), which provides testing services to the semiconductor industry.

It had an excellent FY2021 when it achieved US$9.4 million in net profit (FY2020: US$356,000).

And then there's one stock with 22% dividend yield -- Geo Energy Resources. After a long climb up from as low as 20 cents last year, Geo Energy Resources has come off in recent weeks to below 40 cents.

It now sports a very low PE (2.75) and a breathtaking dividend yield of about 22%.

These metrics arose from the bumper profits that Geo Energy has been achieving from its coal sales, and the bumper dividends paid.

The profit and dividend outlook continues to be bright for 2Q2022, going by the strong ICI4 index on coal price (chart below).   

coal prices6.22


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings4.380-0.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.295-0.005
Broadway Ind0.153-0.001
China Sunsine0.475-0.005
DISA0.0040.001
Food Empire0.5550.005
Fortress Minerals0.3750.025
Geo Energy Res0.410-0.020
Golden Energy0.5400.010
GSS Energy0.056-
InnoTek0.435-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.505-0.010
ISOTeam0.105-
IX Biopharma0.169-
Jiutian Chemical0.094-0.002
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.061-
Medtecs Intl0.186-0.002
Meta Health0.029-
Moya Asia0.062-0.001
Nordic Group0.4250.005
Oxley Holdings0.184-0.002
REX International0.245-0.005
Riverstone0.755-0.050
Sinostar PEC0.220-
Southern Alliance Mining0.6700.030
Straco Corp.0.390-
Sunpower Group0.3850.010
The Trendlines0.0960.002
Totm Technologies0.124-0.002
UG Healthcare0.210-0.010
Uni-Asia Group1.080-
Wilmar Intl4.180-0.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.960-0.015

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2370 guests and no members online