125_terencewongTerence Wong, head of research, OSK-DMG.My Model Portfolio did well over the past week, rising 1.9%.

Water treatment firm Hankore (BUY, TP SGD0.161) was once again the major contributor, jumping almost 9%.

Since it was purchased less than three weeks ago, it has appreciated by 28%, driven by a series of positive newsflow.

Hankore will be finalising the consideration for the deal to buy up China Everbright’s assets by the end of the month, and a definitive agreement will be made by the end of next month.

As we indicated in our initiation report, this deal is a game changer for the company.

♦ Liftboat specialist Ezion (BUY, TP SGD3.00) has seen its share price decline 12% since its peak in Jan.

Head of Regional Offshore & Marine Research Jason Saw thinks that it is a good time to accumulate on weakness.

He likes Ezion for its solid chartering backlog, leading market position in Asia and strong management track record (ditto).

♦ Key Change: I will be selling off Eu Yan Sang (BUY, SGD0.92), which retails and distributes traditional Chinese medicine, as it is flirting with our TP.

I will be hiving off all 400,000 shares at SGD0.85, walking away with gains of 13% over an 8-month holding period. 

terencewong3.14Since Terence started his model portfolio in July 2010, it has gained 150%.

 

Recent stories:

HANKORE -- another positive analyst call; SUNVIC -- note its undervaluation

LIAN BENG GROUP -- Buy with 70-c TP; DECLOUT -- Hold, after strong run-up 

NAM CHEONG, DEL MONTE: What analysts now say
 

You may also be interested in:


Comments  

#1 Koho 2014-03-27 09:31
In the portfolio, Midas has underperformed badly. Its orderbook has grown a lot but the earnings forecast still isn't enough to justify a much higher stock price.


Nam Cheong is heavily recommended by analysts but I wonder why there is always a big road block to its share price.

You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings2.3800.030
Best World2.450-0.030
Boustead Singapore0.950-
Broadway Ind0.128-0.001
China Aviation Oil (S)0.9100.005
China Sunsine0.410-
ComfortDelGro1.4600.010
Delfi Limited0.900-
Food Empire1.3300.010
Fortress Minerals0.315-
Geo Energy Res0.310-0.005
Hong Leong Finance2.480-
Hongkong Land (USD)2.8700.050
InnoTek0.530-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.300-0.005
ISOTeam0.0440.005
IX Biopharma0.045-0.003
KSH Holdings0.245-0.005
Leader Env0.0500.002
Ley Choon0.043-
Marco Polo Marine0.070-0.001
Mermaid Maritime0.142-
Nordic Group0.315-0.010
Oxley Holdings0.088-
REX International0.136-0.001
Riverstone0.800-0.005
Southern Alliance Mining0.445-0.005
Straco Corp.0.485-
Sunpower Group0.210-
The Trendlines0.069-
Totm Technologies0.022-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8250.005
Wilmar Intl3.4000.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.770-0.010
 

We have 878 guests and no members online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News