crowd_CIMB
After his lunch-time presentation and a Q&A session at CIMB yesterday, Trek chairman Henn Tan fielded more questions from interested investors. Photo by Leong Chan Teik



Flu_card2010_8GB
The FluCard: 5 top Japanese digital camera makers are coming together to come up with a standard platform for them to adopt the FluCard.

IN TREK 2000’s roadmap, 6 million units of its FluCard would be produced for worldwide use next year and 13 million in 2012.

And by 2013, the FluCard would seize 20-30% - with 28 million FluCards produced - of the world’s Secure Digital (SD) card market.

Big numbers indeed, and they would be achieved by outsourcing to Trek’s regular contract manufacturer initially and, later, in conjunction with Toshiba Corporation’s in-house manufacturing capacity.

“From next year, we are going to do big business,” said Trek chairman and CEO Henn Tan to investors at Trek’s roadshow at CIMB yesterday.

The FluCard is to appear in a wide range of mid- to high-end Japanese digital cameras.

For an idea of the size of the market, consider that in 2009, about 103 million digital cameras were shipped worldwide. They came fitted with an SD card to store photos – essentially the SD card is a dumb device.

On the other hand, the FluCard which is to replace the SD card has the capability to enable photos to be wirelessly transferred between FluCard-enabled cameras.

With the FluCard, you can also upload photos from the cameras to the Internet.

The FluCard is Trek’s passport to winning big.

That, however, was not what a member of the audience at CIMB yesterday was keeping in view. Instead, he lamented that based on last year’s dividend payout of 0.5 cent a share, Trek’s running stock yield is just 1.1%.

creative_girl
Advertisement in the print media for the FluCard.

The dividend yield, however, is not what Toshiba has as its priority. As Henn Tan said, Toshiba, the second largest shareholder of Trek with an 17.8% stake, had increased its stake in Trek after recognising the potential of the FluCard.

The stake rose from 15.7% through the purchase of 6.3 million shares in married deals in August.

“Toshiba’s CEO has said his company has invested in Trek not for dividends or capital gain. It’s because they have seen the technology and intellectual property of Trek – it’s something that synergises with the roadmap of Toshiba.”

All of Trek’s solutions are based on NAND flash memory. Toshiba has about 30% of the world’s NAND flash memory market, and is always looking for new applications.


For more on Trek, check out our recent stories:

TREK 2000: Power presentation for NextInsight readers

TREK: 'Come meet our management, learn about our business, and .... have lunch'

SERIAL SYSTEM, TREK chairmen win top entrepreneur awards


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.5500.040
Avarga0.250-0.010
Avi-Tech Electronics0.425-0.005
Best World Int.1.360-
CEI0.9600.025
China Sunsine0.5050.010
CNMC GoldMine0.260-0.015
CSE Global0.460-0.015
Food Empire0.595-0.010
Golden Energy0.157-0.003
GSS Energy0.058-0.004
ISDN Holdings0.415-0.015
ISOTeam0.145-0.001
IX Biopharma0.250-
JB Foods0.570-0.010
KSH Holdings0.335-0.005
Medtecs Intl1.0700.100
Moya Asia0.068-0.002
Nordic Group0.2400.010
Oxley Holdings0.240-
Procurri0.310-
REX International0.152-0.006
Riverstone1.310-0.040
Roxy-Pacific0.350-0.005
SingMedical0.255-
Sri Trang Agro1.1900.010
Straco Corp.0.5300.020
Sunningdale Tech1.520-
Sunpower Group0.675-0.015
The Trendlines0.090-0.003
UG Healthcare0.690-0.005
Uni-Asia Group0.610-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.880-0.040

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 568 guests and no members online