Kimly Limited

More
30 Jun 2020 18:13 #25394 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Kimly Limited
Kimly limited is one of the few companies which reported improved revenue n profit in its1st half result released on 11 May 2020. Going forward, with its recent acquisitions, the results are likely to be even better. See below:


future very good. See below:
1) 5 new coffee shops n 8 food stalls, acquired in Nov and Dec 2019

2) 2 coffee shops, 3 industrial canteens and 1 restaurant,
acquired in June 2020.

3) 2 other acquisitions in the pipeline

4) productivity has gone up as can be seen from the improved
gross margin and net margin.

Above for info only. Dyodd.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
06 Jul 2020 13:42 #25398 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Kimly Limited
Moreover, RHB expects business to remain durable amidst this pandemic, and it will likely continue to reward shareholders with attractive dividends despite falling slightly for FY20F (Sep) of 4.7%.

We expect dividends to pick up over the next few years as things return to normal for the company post Circuit Breaker. This is a factor interesting to investors who like steady dividends.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
09 Jul 2020 16:50 #25400 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Kimly Limited
Interesting points to note on Kimly 1st half results:

1. Cost of sales as a percentage of revenue has decreased by 2.0%,
from 80.4% in 1H FY2019 to 78.4% in 1H FY2020.

2. Gross profit margin increased by 2.0%, from 19.6% in 1H FY2019 to
21.6% in 1H FY2020.

For info only. Vested.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 Jul 2020 12:19 #25401 by hh488
Replied by hh488 on topic Kimly Limited
Hi Joseph

Thanks for Kimly info.

Can compare this Kimly with Koufu?

Why their share prices world apart if both are in the same indurstry?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
10 Jul 2020 17:59 #25403 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Kimly Limited
Hi hh488, can you refer to my posting in ShareJunction, I have problems
doing a clear posting in this site. Briefly my reasons for Kimly are:

1. it has a lower p/e
2. it has a higher dividend yield
3. it has good future propects

Above are based on my estimates n i could be wrong.
Pls do your own dyodd.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
17 Aug 2020 11:36 #25435 by josephyeo
Replied by josephyeo on topic Kimly Limited
One of the few companies reporting improved results:

Revenue (x1000):
1st half 2019 - 104144
1st half 2020 - 107385
Up - 3.11%

Profit (X1000)
1st half 2019 - 10008
1st half 2020 - 10542
Up - 5.34%

For info only.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.470-0.120
Avarga0.250-0.005
Avi-Tech Electronics0.435-
Best World Int.1.360-
CEI0.915-
China Sunsine0.4350.015
CNMC GoldMine0.3000.005
CSE Global0.460-
Food Empire0.5900.005
Golden Energy0.1550.004
GSS Energy0.0530.003
ISDN Holdings0.390-0.015
ISOTeam0.149-
IX Biopharma0.255-0.005
JB Foods0.560-
KSH Holdings0.330-
Medtecs Intl1.140-0.040
Moya Asia0.066-
Nordic Group0.215-
Oxley Holdings0.225-
Procurri0.290-
REX International0.136-
Riverstone3.700-0.010
Roxy-Pacific0.345-
SingMedical0.2600.005
Sri Trang Agro1.390-
Straco Corp.0.480-
Sunningdale Tech1.640-0.030
Sunpower Group0.5900.010
The Trendlines0.0890.001
UG Healthcare0.910-0.010
Uni-Asia Group0.405-0.005
Yangzijiang Shipbldg0.9750.010

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1532 guests and no members online