buy sell hold 2021

 

PHILLIP SECURITIES

UOB KAYHIAN

iX Biopharma Ltd – Journey taking longer but progressing


Journey taking longer but progressing
SINGAPORE | HEALTHCARE | UPDATE

 Annuity stream from milestone and royalty payments of Wafermine is on track, with out-licensing partner Seelos Therapeutics (SEEL US, Non-Rated) planning Phase 2 trials for Complex Regional Pain Syndrome (CRPS) in 2QFY23.

 

Read More ... 

 

 

 

REITs – Singapore
S-REITs Bi-Weekly Updates (16-30 Sep 22)


A disciplined and hawkish Fed and the UK’s fiscal policy mishap sent S-REITs reeling by 7.8%. We see sanity gradually being restored as nerves are calmed. S-REITs are resilient due to their stable cash flows.

The panic selling has brought valuations to attractive levels and bargains have emerged. Our bottom-up and diversified BUY picks are CAT (Target: S$1.29), FCT (Target: S$2.56), LREIT (Target: S$0.91), MINT (Target: S$3.12) and MLT (Target: S$1.94). Maintain OVERWEIGHT. 

 

Read More ...

MAYBANK KIM ENG

MAYBANK KIM ENG

StarHub (STH SP)
Tailwind from reopening


Upgrade to BUY on reopening potential

We have introduced an enhanced ESG tear sheet for Starhub with an above-average overall score of 55, based on its aggregated quantitative/qualitative/ target-based metrics. Due to DARE+ transformation, we expect EBITDA margin to decrease further as opex continues to rise in 2H22.

But with JOS SG/MY announcing full-year contribution coupled with improvement in roaming business from the expected re-opening in China, we think the stock has been oversold and transient risks are largely priced in. Upgrade from HOLD to BUY with unchanged DCF-based TP of SGD1.32, leaving 21% growth potential.

 

Read More ...  

 

PropNex Ltd (PROP SP)
Applying the brakes


Fresh property cooling measures kick in today

The government introduced more property cooling measure late last night, largely aimed to moderate demand in the HDB resale market to ensure affordability.

Even though buyers may take some time to digest the new rules, we think the impact should be quite modest compared to the previous rounds. In our view, the latest measures are likely to come as a sigh of relief to investors and remove a major overhang given the government is careful not to be overzealous to cool the Singapore residential market. Maintain BUY and TP of SGD1.95. 

 

Read More ...

MAYBANK KIM ENG MAYBANK KIM ENG

Frencken Group Ltd (FRKN SP)
Challenging outlook; D/G to HOLD


Lowering TP to SGD1.05 from SDG1.80

Tech stocks globally are still undergoing a de-rating and with a potential recession looming, we are mindful demand might suddenly taper off unexpectedly.

As a result, we cut our FY22-23E earnings by 2-14% to factor in slower growth across certain segments and reduce our target multiple from 14x to 8.5x and downgrade Frencken from BUY to HOLD with a lower TP of SGD1.05 due to the muted macro outlook. We also transfer coverage to Jarick Seet.

 

Read More ...

 

 

 

 

 

Aurelius Technologies (ATECH MK)
All things under control


Maintain BUY and TP of MYR2.07

We came away from ATECH’s recent investors briefing feeling positive. We maintain our BUY call, forecasts, and TP of MYR2.07 from pegging our CY23 EPS of 13.7sen to the industry’s historical 5-year weighted average PER of 15.1x.

We like ATECH for (i) its robust earnings growth prospects; (ii) growing exposure to higher value-added multicomponent integrated circuits (MCICs); as well as (iii) its operational resilience, underpinned by its strategy to grow its wallet share with regards existing customers.

 

Read More ...

 


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.7300.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.280-
Best World1.760-
Broadway Ind0.120-
China Sunsine0.4000.005
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.630-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.370-0.005
Geo Energy Res0.350-0.005
Golden Energy0.790-0.005
GSS Energy0.048-
InnoTek0.4800.020
ISDN Holdings0.400-
ISOTeam0.090-
IX Biopharma0.124-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0810.001
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.056-
Medtecs Intl0.134-0.002
Meta Health0.025-
Nordic Group0.4700.005
Oxley Holdings0.1540.003
REX International0.2300.005
Riverstone0.620-0.005
Sinostar PEC0.185-
Southern Alliance Mining0.4200.010
Straco Corp.0.4050.010
Sunpower Group0.275-
The Trendlines0.0940.002
Totm Technologies0.099-0.003
UG Healthcare0.189-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8200.010
Wilmar Intl4.020-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.350-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2014 guests and no members online