charterrate5.22Data: Company

As the chart above indicates, Uni-Asia Group's 10 vessels continued to chalk up handsome charter income in 1Q2022.

Operating cashflow amounted to US$11.6 million versus merely US$694,000 in 1Q2021, according to Uni-Asia's update.

With current charter rates hovering at 1Q2022 levels, which are nearly 2X higher than the 1H2021 average, the profitability of Uni-Asia looks set to be stronger by far than in 1H2021 when it reported US$7 million net profit.

IwabuchiLimTanamoto 8.2016NextInsight file photo
The question topmost on investors' minds is: Will the charter hire rates stay elevated, and for how long?

At a recent 1Q2022 briefing, Uni-Asia's CFO, Lim Kai Ching, pointed to a continued imbalance in the supply and demand for handysize dry bulk carriers, which is the segment that its vessels are in.

These are smaller vessels that carry commodities such as coal, iron ore, fertilisers and grains.

Shipyards are busy fulfilling orders for huge containerships instead, and rarely the humble dry bulk carriers, let alone the smallest category of dry bulkers which is handysize.

drybulk supply5.22Source: Clarksons Research DBTO March 2022

As the chart shows, there is negative growth for handysize bulkers in 2023 -- owing to higher scrappings versus newbuilds coming onstream.

Stock price 

$1.03

52-wk range

72 c – $1.52

PE 

3.2

Market cap

$81 m

Shares outstanding

78.6 m

Dividend 
yield 

6.8%

52-week change

42%

P/B

0.5

Source: Yahoo!

Meanwhile, demand for commodities continues to be strong, which benefits the larger dry bulkers more than the handysize ones. But when demand normalises, operators of small vessels will likely be more resilient.

"Demand will continue to be healthy this year and next year, and the vessel supply is going to be low, so we think the current charter rate will be sustained at least for this year and possibly for next year," said Mr Lim.

What this likely translates into are higher profits and higher dividends for Uni-Asia shareholders. 

moredividends5.22

In 2021, Uni-Asia paid an interim dividend of 2 Singapore cents per share. 

Then, it paid final and special dividends of 3 and 2 Singapore cents per share, respectively.

The total of  7 cents per share (a payout ratio of 22%) was the highest Uni-Asia has ever paid out in the last 10 years. Last year saw record profit of US$18 million.


For Uni-Asia's presentation deck for its 1Q2022 business update, click here.

You may also be interested in:


You have no rights to post comments

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings2.3700.020
Best World2.470-0.010
Boustead Singapore0.950-
Broadway Ind0.129-
China Aviation Oil (S)0.9150.010
China Sunsine0.410-
ComfortDelGro1.4600.010
Delfi Limited0.900-
Food Empire1.320-
Fortress Minerals0.315-
Geo Energy Res0.305-0.010
Hong Leong Finance2.480-
Hongkong Land (USD)2.8900.070
InnoTek0.530-0.005
ISDN Holdings0.305-
ISOTeam0.0430.004
IX Biopharma0.045-0.003
KSH Holdings0.245-0.005
Leader Env0.0500.002
Ley Choon0.0440.001
Marco Polo Marine0.0720.001
Mermaid Maritime0.1440.002
Nordic Group0.315-0.010
Oxley Holdings0.088-
REX International0.136-0.001
Riverstone0.795-0.010
Southern Alliance Mining0.445-0.005
Straco Corp.0.485-
Sunpower Group0.210-
The Trendlines0.069-
Totm Technologies0.023-
Uni-Asia Group0.8250.005
Wilmar Intl3.4100.040
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.760-0.020
 

We have 1142 guests and one member online

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News