Excerpts from CIMB report

Singapore Strategy
Prepare with a shopping list

weifang cbs9.14@ China Sunsine plant: Rubber accelerators being produced. NextInsight file photo■ In preparation of a market bounce-back, we list five ‘must-own’ stocks backed by valuations and fundamentals: KEP (Keppel Corp), VMS (Venture Manufacturing), STE (ST Engineering), GENS (Genting Singapore) and AEM.

■ Our Alpha list: we remove Memtech given its YTD outperformance, and add STE and China Sunsine; others remain: UOL, SMM, mm2, Yongnam and Sunningdale.

■ Our FSSTI target of 3,600 is intact.

Alpha picks (Small-cap)

Price
($)

Target Price

Upside

BUY level
($)

Core P/E
CY19F

AEM Holdings

5.36

6.62

23.5%

4.70

8.6

China Sunsine

1.13

1.50

32.7%

0.95

7.5

mm2 Asia

0.49

0.76

56.4%

0.49

14.7

Sunningdale Tech

1.86

2.79

56.1%

1.86

8.3

Yongnam Holdings

0.32

0.53

65.9%

0.30

6.5


For the full table and report, click here. 


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings5.3500.240
Alliance Mineral0.3750.010
AusGroup0.0490.003
Avi-Tech Electronics0.475-
Best World Int.1.2000.030
China Sunsine1.2400.010
DISA Limited0.0130.001
Dutech Holdings0.320-
Federal Int. (2000)0.390-
Food Empire0.6500.005
Geo Energy0.240-0.005
Golden Energy0.4150.010
GSS Energy0.1510.006
Heeton Holdings0.560-
ISOTeam0.3350.005
KSH Holdings0.7050.030
Lian Beng Group0.6850.010
Miyoshi0.0680.001
Nordic Group0.5800.005
Oxley Holdings0.6600.025
REX International0.0550.002
Riverstone1.0600.010
Roxy-Pacific0.560-
Serial System0.167-
Sing Holdings0.4250.005
Sino Grandness0.2000.001
Straco Corp.0.825-0.015
Sunningdale Tech1.8200.060
Sunpower Group0.5550.010
The Trendlines0.135-
Tiong Seng0.3850.015
Trek 2000 Int.0.250-
Uni-Asia Group1.280-0.020
XMH Holdings0.250-
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.3900.050

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 2509 guests and no members online