Excerpts from analysts' reports


Credit Suisse initiates coverage of  BYD with 'outperform' rating

Analysts: Bin Wang and Mark Mao

BYD_Qin3.14BYD's new plug-in hybrid model, Qin: According to BYD, the first 100 vehicles were sold within “two seconds" of being available via its online site. Photo: http://insideevs.comInitiate with OUTPERFORM, TP HK$74 implies 36% upside. BYD is China's most competitive EV (electric vehicle) maker, thanks to its technology leadership with an integrated EV solution, strong EV product pipeline and longest EV operation experience.
 
Non-consensus bullish on China EV growth. We estimate a 113% CAGR in 2014/15 versus the overall auto sector's 16% CAGR, because of the recent big jump in government commitment on subsidy area expansion (from 25 to 86 cities), volume (from 50K to 330K), charging pole (from 12K to 200K), and a wave of appealing EV models' debut to spur private customers' appetite such as Tesla and BYD "Qin". 

The market is concerned about EV penetration hurdles, i.e. cost and infrastructure.
 
● Catalysts: (1) New EV model "Qin" sales spike after supply bottle neck eased, and
(2) more favourable EV related policy release 
 
● Risk: Upside risk is better-than-expected customer acceptance of its EV models including "Qin", "E6" and "K9"; downside risk is EV penetration hurdles, especially slower infrastructure construction.

byd_CS3.14

Recent story: GOLDPOLY NEW ENERGY, BYD: Latest Happenings...
 





Deutsche Bank positive on Lenovo's acquisitions but lowers target price to HK$10.4

Analysts: 
Andrew-C Chang and Yasuo Nakane, CMA

Following a more detailed review of Lenovo’s IBM server and Motorola acquisitions (assuming completion in 3QFY15), we factor our assumptions of their impact into our financial model. 

We raise our FY15E and FY16E sales by 10% and 21% and cut EPS estimates by 13% and 11% to US$8.37 and 9.71 cents to reflect the possible P&L impact of these acquired businesses and their share dilution (7.75%). 

We hold a more positive view on Lenovo to turn around these two businesses and believe investors may underestimate its execution and IBM/Google’s support to help the integration. 

We reiterate our Buy rating with a new target price of HK$10.4 (from HK$12). 

Valuation and risks:  We base our target price on 16x FY15E EPS. We award a higher P/E multiple to Lenovo than to its peers (9-14x) because of its robust earnings growth and market share gains from its PC business, potential upside from its server operation and strong smartphone and tablet shipments. 

Downside risks: weaker demand for PC, smartphone, server and tablets, and channel inventory 


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.7300.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.280-
Best World1.760-
Broadway Ind0.120-
China Sunsine0.4000.005
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.630-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.370-0.005
Geo Energy Res0.350-0.005
Golden Energy0.790-0.005
GSS Energy0.048-
InnoTek0.4800.020
ISDN Holdings0.400-
ISOTeam0.090-
IX Biopharma0.124-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0810.001
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.056-
Medtecs Intl0.134-0.002
Meta Health0.025-
Nordic Group0.4700.005
Oxley Holdings0.1540.003
REX International0.2300.005
Riverstone0.620-0.005
Sinostar PEC0.185-
Southern Alliance Mining0.4200.010
Straco Corp.0.4050.010
Sunpower Group0.275-
The Trendlines0.0940.002
Totm Technologies0.099-0.003
UG Healthcare0.189-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8200.010
Wilmar Intl4.020-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.350-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 1186 guests and no members online