Straco -- gem?

More
20 Apr 2011 14:02 #5735 by pine
Straco -- gem? was created by pine
I remember reading some posting on Straco in this forum but I can't find it. Anyway, this stock is looking interesting because of the chairman & his spouse are buying and there is also a company share buyback. Around 17 cents. Damn big cash flow. Profitable and sustainable business of operating the Shanghai Ocean Aquarium. Am vested - small stake while i read up more.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
21 Apr 2011 22:16 #5760 by Rich
Replied by Rich on topic Re:Straco -- gem?
Is Straco an S-chip? The chairman's name doesnt sound like China Chinese.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
26 Apr 2011 05:10 #5800 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Re:Straco -- gem?
Massive share buyback today by the company. Very positive sign.  even though the stock price has not shot up.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
13 Jun 2011 04:04 #6264 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Re:Straco -- gem?
Even if the stock market gets bad, Straco price is likely to stay resilient because of the company's trend of buybacks. The last buyback was last Friday. It bought back 248,000 shares at 17.5 cents. The business is highly cash-generating as it collects cash from visitors to its Shanghai Ocean Aquarium and other attractions.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
14 Jun 2011 00:25 #6276 by pine
What did I say earlier?
True to form, Straco did a buyback today.... Just announced.....200,000 shares at 17.5 cents. This is the line of defence. Cannot go below.

Straco's purchase today is the only 200 lots transacted today. Panicky seller?

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

More
22 Jun 2011 22:48 #6394 by pine
Replied by pine on topic Re:Straco -- gem?
Straco is an unusual performer ....now 18.5 cents on vol of 296,000. previously illiquid, dont know why it woke up except that its cash business is attractive.

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.840-0.010
Avi-Tech Electronics0.275-
Best World1.760-0.020
Broadway Ind0.118-
China Sunsine0.405-
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.650-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.330-
Geo Energy Res0.3750.010
Golden Energy0.7800.005
GSS Energy0.046-
InnoTek0.470-
ISDN Holdings0.405-
ISOTeam0.100-
IX Biopharma0.126-
Jiutian Chemical0.0780.001
KSH Holdings0.3500.005
Leader Env0.056-0.002
Medtecs Intl0.140-0.002
Meta Health0.025-0.001
Nordic Group0.4800.005
Oxley Holdings0.149-
REX International0.235-
Riverstone0.635-0.010
Sinostar PEC0.170-
Southern Alliance Mining0.380-0.060
Straco Corp.0.405-
Sunpower Group0.260-
The Trendlines0.088-
Totm Technologies0.105-0.002
UG Healthcare0.195-
Uni-Asia Group0.830-0.005
Wilmar Intl4.1200.020
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.4200.020

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 3098 guests and no members online