buy sell hold 2021

 

UOB KAYHIAN

UOB KAYHIAN

Yangzijiang Shipbuilding (Holdings) (YZJSGD SP)
After The Containership Boom, LNG Carriers May Be The New Hope


We highlight that YZJ could announce over US$2.4b worth of shipbuilding orders in the near term. In addition, we believe that it is in the running for a large LNG carrier order after it obtained a licence for membrane technologies. While construction of LNG carriers may lead to a mild erosion of gross margin in the medium term, the structural tailwinds, market size and potential growth are difficult to ignore, in our view. Maintain BUY. Upgrade target price to S$1.44.

 

Read More ...

 

Banking – Malaysia
1H22 Financial Stability Report: Optimistic Of A Recovery


BNM has released its 1H22 financial stability report. Despite inflationary pressure on businesses and households, BNM remains optimistic that banks are still expected to register improving profitability trends. Even in a simulated severe shock scenario, the banking system’s CET1 ratio remains well above the minimum requirements. Maintain OVERWEIGHT given attractive valuations and earnings recovery.

 

Read More ...

CGS CIMB

CGS CIMB

ST Engineering
Factoring in higher interest rates


■ Aggressive rate hikes likely to negatively impact STE’s commercial paper yield in FY23-24F upon rollover. As of end-1H22, STE had S$2.8bn of CPs.
■ We raise our FY23F weighted average interest rate assumption to 2.9% (vs. 2.2% guided by management in 1H22), and cut our FY23-24F EPS by 6-8%.
■ STE’s S$23.6bn order book and 18% FY23-24F EPS growth could be key drivers for STE’s share price to a recessionary environment. Maintain Add.

 

Read More ...

 

 

 

 

Offshore & Marine
S$18.6bn orderbook for the combined entity


■ Both SMM and KEP secured the P-82 and P-83 FPSO contracts at US$3.05bn and US$2.8bn respectively. We think P-81 may be in the pipeline.
■ With the above, we estimate SMM’s orderbook to be at S$6.77bn and KOM’s at S$11.8bn. Together, the combined entity orderbook could be at S$18.6bn.
■ We believe this fortifies the potential merger of KOM and SMM as both yards aggressively build up order momentum. Stay sector Overweight.

 

Read More ...

MAYBANK KIM ENG MAYBANK KIM ENG

Carlsberg Brewery Malaysia (CAB MK)
Positive outlook intact


Maintain BUY with unchanged DCF-TP of MYR27.80

We believe that the outlook for the brewery industry as a whole remains positive in tandem with the reopening of the economy and the relatively high degree of product stickiness that the industry enjoys. Further sales recovery should also arise once international tourism picks up. Hence, we maintain BUY on CAB with an unchanged DCF-TP of MYR27.80 (WACC: 8%, LT growth: 3%).

 

Read More ... 

 

 

 

 

 

 

United Tractors (UNTR IJ)
Capex cycle peaked


Maintain HOLD with higher TP of IDR32,000
We raise our TP by 12.3% to IDR32,000 as we adjust our FY22E/23E EPS by 15.3%/15.6% but maintain HOLD on UNTR as we see limited upside on the stock. We believe the heavy capex cycle has passed, and earnings growth will turn negative in FY23E-25E (-19% CAGR). We also see risk for UNTR if the new proposed levy schemes are implemented. We prefer Bukit Asam (PTBA, CP IDR4,160, BUY, TP IDR5,200) due to its large domestic exposure. 

 

Read More ...


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.7300.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.280-
Best World1.760-
Broadway Ind0.120-
China Sunsine0.4000.005
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.630-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.370-0.005
Geo Energy Res0.350-0.005
Golden Energy0.790-0.005
GSS Energy0.048-
InnoTek0.4800.020
ISDN Holdings0.400-
ISOTeam0.090-
IX Biopharma0.124-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0810.001
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.056-
Medtecs Intl0.134-0.002
Meta Health0.025-
Nordic Group0.4700.005
Oxley Holdings0.1540.003
REX International0.2300.005
Riverstone0.620-0.005
Sinostar PEC0.185-
Southern Alliance Mining0.4200.010
Straco Corp.0.4050.010
Sunpower Group0.275-
The Trendlines0.0940.002
Totm Technologies0.099-0.003
UG Healthcare0.189-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8200.010
Wilmar Intl4.020-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.350-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 951 guests and no members online