buy sell hold 2021

 

CGS CIMB

CGS CIMB

Banks
Turning it up


■ Pricing in Fed fund futures of c.4.6% by mid-2023 and likely slower loan growth ahead, we estimate c.1-4% EPS upside across banks in FY22-24F.
■ Escalating funding costs (given all-time high fixed deposit rates) and weakening borrower affordability are key risks to our thesis.
■ Our stress tests using c.4.5% p.a. mortgage rates (currently c.3%) show that the average TDSR remains below 55% for those with public housing loans.
■ We think that positive Fed rate hike momentum (and stronger NIM expansion ahead) will continue to support a sector rerating. DBS is our preferred pick.

 

Read More ...

 

Nanofilm Technologies Int'l Ltd
JV could create a new revenue stream


■ Nanofilm has announced a JV to coat battery-related components used in electric vehicles. The operations will be situated in Zigong, Sichuan, China.
■ Nanofilm targets for the JV to reach mass production in 2024F and will also work with its JV partners to explore global market opportunities.
■ Reiterate Add. We are positive on the potential for this JV to generate a new revenue stream for Nanofilm. 

 

Read More ...

UOB KAYHIAN

UOB KAYHIAN

Nanofilm Technologies International (NANO SP)
High Potential Earnings Contribution From Entry Into The EV Battery Industry


Nanofilm has formed a JV with Shenzhen Everwin to provide coating services for EVs’ battery components. Shenzhen Everwin currently supplies electroplating services to the top players in the EV industry such as CATL and Tesla. The JV aims to commence production in 1H23 and mass production by 2024. We estimate that the JV could generate at least S$200m additional revenue in 2024 (27% increase), based on the EV segment revenue of Shenzhen Everwin in 2021. Maintain BUY. Target price: S$2.72.

 

Read More ...  

Gamuda (GAM MK)
4QFY22: Record High From All Ends


Gamuda reported core net profit of RM259m (+17% qoq, +21% yoy), contributed by higher earnings from the construction and property divisions. Gamuda is among the key beneficiaries for upcoming mega projects rollout like MRT3. Its recent job wins in Australia, Singapore, Malaysia and Taiwan bode well for its regional prospects as it triples its orderbook to RM14b. The disposal of its highway concessions also will strengthen its war chest for future growth. Maintain BUY. Target price: RM4.35. 

 

Read More ...

MAYBANK KIM ENG MAYBANK KIM ENG

Singapore Telecommunications (ST SP)
Fairest of them all


Highest ESG rating among Singapore telcos
We have introduced an enhanced ESG tear sheet for Singtel and assigned it an above-average overall score of 85. This is the highest ESG rating within the SG telco sector, based on the group’s aggregated quantitative/qualitative/target-based metrics. Singtel is committed to improve the group ROIC to a high single digit while protecting its ability to pay sustainable dividends. Maintain BUY and SOTP-based TP of SGD3.15. 

 

Read More ...

 

Gamuda (GAM MK)
Closing FY22 on a high note


Beats expectations again; maintain BUY

Earnings positively surprised for the 5th consecutive quarter; the beat came from its E&C and property ops – both topline and margin. We lower FY23E/FY24E net profit by 6%/3% on removing expressway earnings with the near completion of its tolled highways sale, mitigated by upward revisions in E&C job wins and property pre-sales assumptions. Our RNAVTP is raised to MYR4.40 (+20sen) post updating for key parameters and house-keeping. Risk-reward remains positive; maintain BUY.

 

Read More ...


Share Prices

Counter NameLastChange
AEM Holdings3.7300.030
Avi-Tech Electronics0.280-
Best World1.760-
Broadway Ind0.120-
China Sunsine0.4000.005
DISA0.003-
Food Empire0.630-0.010
Fortress Minerals0.370-0.005
Geo Energy Res0.350-0.005
Golden Energy0.790-0.005
GSS Energy0.048-
InnoTek0.4800.020
ISDN Holdings0.400-
ISOTeam0.090-
IX Biopharma0.124-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.0810.001
KSH Holdings0.350-
Leader Env0.056-
Medtecs Intl0.134-0.002
Meta Health0.025-
Nordic Group0.4700.005
Oxley Holdings0.1540.003
REX International0.2300.005
Riverstone0.620-0.005
Sinostar PEC0.185-
Southern Alliance Mining0.4200.010
Straco Corp.0.4050.010
Sunpower Group0.275-
The Trendlines0.0940.002
Totm Technologies0.099-0.003
UG Healthcare0.189-0.001
Uni-Asia Group0.8200.010
Wilmar Intl4.020-0.030
Yangzijiang Shipbldg1.350-0.030

NextInsight RSS

rss_2 NextInsight - Latest News

Online Now

We have 541 guests and no members online